AGENDA

Save the Date
Jan. 23-25, 2023, Nashville

All events listed are Central Standard Time.

Agenda

Monday 1/23/23

All events listed are Central Standard Time.

Time

Room

Session

Speaker

8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Summit C

Pre-event workshop
(additional registration required. Find out more here!)

 

3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Grand Hall Foyer

Registration & Expo Open

 

4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Grand Ballroom

Top Producer Idea Exchange
(limited space available. Requires separate registration.

Find out more details here.)

 

5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Grand Hall Foyer

Opening Welcome Reception
Sponsored by Ag Resource Management 

 

Tuesday 1/24/23

All events listed are Central Standard Time.

Time

Room

Session

Speaker

7:00 a.m. – 8:00 a.m.

Grand Hall Foyer

Breakfast 
Sponsored by Anuvia Plant Nutrients

 

8:00 a.m. – 8:10 a.m.

Grand Hall

Welcome

Christine Shaw, Farm Journal
Sara Schafer, Top Producer

8:10 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Grand Hall

Peak Performance Culture: The 5 Metrics of Operational Excellence 

Dave Mitchell, The Leadership Difference

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

Grand Hall

How Agile Is Your Farm Business? How to Use Consumer Trends as Opportunities

Rob Dongoski, Ernst & Young

9:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Grand Hall

5 for 7: Big Ideas to Apply to Your Farm

Rena Striegel, Paul Neiffer, Polly Dobbs, Peter Martin, Sarah Beth Aubrey

10:00 am

Crescent

AgriTalk

Chip Flory, Host, AgriTalk

10:15 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

 

Break: Choose your Own Activity

 
 

Daylight

Swag Bag Room

 
 

Grand Hall Foyer

Expo Time

 
 

Golden Eagle A (3rd Floor)

Expanding Markets for Ethanol: How NCGA is Working to Create and Increase Opportunities for Corn Grind
Sponsored by NCGA

Kelly Nieuwenhuis, Chair, Ethanol Action Team, National Corn Growers Association & Julie Busse, Director, Renewable Fuels, National Corn Growers Association

 

Lionel (3rd Floor)

Proactive Planning to Fight Tar Spot in 2023
Sponsored by BASF

Vince Davis PhD Agronomic Area Manager, Illinois and Wisconsin

11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Grand Hall

The Big Elections are Over: Now What?

Jim Wiesemeyer, Pro Farmer and Farm Journal

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

North Coast B

EWA Track Lunch

Click here for more information

Jackie Applegate, Bayer

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Grand Hall

Lunch & AgLaunch Showcase New Product Pitches
Click here for more information. 

Lunch sponsored by Meristem

 

2:00 p.m.

Crescent

AgriTalk

Chip Flory, Host, AgriTalk

1:45 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

 

Breakouts Round 1

 
 

Summit A

Advanced Estate Planning: Understand Your Trust Option

Paul Neiffer and Kelly Jackson Hardy, CLA

 

Summit B

Tackle the Tough Stuff: Strategies for Having the Conversations You Need to Have (But Don’t Want To!)

Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors

 

Summit C

The Future of Farming: How to Ready Your Operation

Rob Dongoski, Ernst & Young

 

Railhead

Boom and Bust in the Decade Ahead: How to Handle Your Financial Position

Shay Foulk, Ag View Solutions

 

North Coast A

2023 Policy Punch List: Which Farm Issues Need Actions

Kala Jenkins, Pinion

 

North Coast B

Executive Women in Agriculture Breakout Focus (Part 1)
Click here for more information

Host: Sarah Beth Aubrey, Elevate AG

2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

 

Breakouts Round 2

 
 

Summit A

Advanced Estate Planning: Understand Your Trust Options

Paul Neiffer and Kelly Jackson Hardy, CLA

 

Summit B

Tackle the Tough Stuff: Strategies for Having the Conversations You Need to Have (But Don’t Want To!)

Rena Striegel, Transition Point Business Advisors

 

Summit C

Lets  Talk Interest Rates! Here's How to Be Proactive and Strategic in 2023

Ashley Arrington, Ag Resource Management

 

Railhead

Boom and Bust in the Decade Ahead: How to Handle Your Financial Position

Shay Foulk, Ag View Solutions

 

North Coast A

2023 Policy Punch List: Which Farm Issues Need Actions

Kala Jenkins, Pinion

 

North Coast B

Executive Women in Agriculture Breakout Focus (Part 2)
Click here for more information

Host: Sarah Beth Aubrey, Elevate AG

3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

 

Break: Choose your Own Activity

 
 

Daylight

Swag Bag Room

 
 

Grand Hall Foyer

Expo Time

 
 

Golden Eagle A (3rd Floor)

Get to know the National Corn Growers Association
Sponsored by NCGA

Nicole Hasheider, Director, Investor Relations, NCGA & Gaylen Holloway, Director, Member Engagement, NCGA

 

Interchange

Making the Most of a Golden Opportunity 
Sponsored by Channel

Matt Bennett, AgMarket.net

4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Grand Hall Foyer

Welcome Reception
Sponsored by IOM Grain

 

6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Grand Hall

Top Producer Awards Banquet
Dinner 6 - 7 p.m.
Live Awards Broadcast 7 - 8 p.m.

 

Wednesday 1/25/23

All events listed are Central Standard Time.

Time

Room

Session

Speaker

7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m.

Grand Hall

Breakfast
Sponsored by Rabo AgriFinance
U.S. Farm Report Television Taping
Sponsored by Nutrien/ESN, AgResource Management and Channel

Host: Tyne Morgan, U.S. Farm Report
Panelists: Dan Basse, AgResource Company;
Sam Taylor, Rabobank; 
Matt Bennett, AgMarket.net 

8:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.

 

Breakouts Round 3

 
 

Summit A

Portability is Crucial, but Non-Tax Reasons Should Drive Succession Planning Process
Speaker: Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group

Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group

 

Summit B

The State of the Commodity Markets: What’s Driving Prices and How You Can Protect Your ROI

Matt Bennett, AgMarket.net

 

Summit C

Excellence Is A Choice in Farm Management And So is Mediocrity

Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra

 

Railhead

Innovation Sprints: How to Propel Your Farm in the Most Profitable Direction

Mark Faust, Echelon Management

 

North Coast A

How to Make Communications and Marketing Work for Your Farm

Leah Halverson & Erin Dickson, Ten Acre Marketing

 

North Coast B

Tomorrow's Top Producer Breakout Focus (Part 1)
Click here for more information

 

9:45 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

 

Break: Choose your Own Activity

 
 

Daylight

Swag Bag Room

 
 

Grand Hall Foyer

Expo Time

 
 

Golden Eagle A (3rd Floor)

Trade Talk: How NCGA is Working to Keep Corn Markets Open for Business
Sponsored by NCGA

Chris Edgington, Chairman, NCGA & Neil Caskey, Vice President, Communications, NCGA

 

Mill Yard A (3rd Floor)

InGrained Micronutrient: How Real Amino Acid Chelated Micronutrients Benefit your Crop
Sponsored by Tracer Minerals

Chris Shuetze and Michael Prescott

10:00 a.m.

Crescent

AgriTalk

Chip Flory, Host, AgriTalk

10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

 

Breakouts Round 4

 
 

Summit A

Portability is Crucial, but Non-Tax Reasons Should Drive Succession Planning Process

Polly Dobbs, Dobbs Legal Group

 

Summit B

The State of the Commodity Markets: What’s Driving Prices and How You Can Protect Your ROI

Matt Bennett, AgMarket.net

 

Summit C

Excellence Is A Choice in Farm Management And So is Mediocrity

Bret Oelke, Innovus Agra

 

Railhead

Innovation Sprints: How to Propel Your Farm in the Most Profitable Direction

Mark Faust, Echelon Management

 

North Coast A

How to Make Communications and Marketing Work for Your Farm

Leah Halverson & Erin Dickson, Ten Acre Marketing

 

North Coast B

Tomorrow's Top Producer Breakout Focus (Part 2) 
Click here for more information

 

11:30 am - 1:00 pm

Grand Hall

Lunch and Keynote Speaker
"C.R.A.S.H Course for Success"

Sponsored by Rabo

Speaker: Rich Redmond, drummer for Jason Aldean and business author

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

 

Break: Choose your Own Activity

 
 

Daylight

Swag Bag Room

 
 

Grand Hall Foyer

Expo Time

 
 

Golden Eagle A (3rd Floor)

Farm Bill: How NCGA is Working to Advocate for Corn Farmer as the 2023 Farm Bill is Drafted
Sponsored by NCGA

Bill Leigh, Chair, Risk Management & Transportation Action Team, NCGA & Krista Swanson, Lead Economist, NCGA

2:00 p.m.

Crescent

AgriTalk

Chip Flory, Host, AgriTalk

2:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Grand Hall

Macro to Micro: The Economic Factors to Follow

Kanlaya Barr, John Deere

2:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Grand Hall

Fireside Chat with Kristjan Hebert, 2019 Top Producer of the Year

Kristjan Hebert, Hebert Grain Ventures, moderated by Sara Schafer, Top Producer

3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Grand Hall

Panel: The Future of Global Grain Flows

Moderator: Chip Flory, AgriTalk
Panelists: Kip Tom, Tom Farms and U.S. Ambassador; Matt Roberts, Terrain; Steve Freed, ADM Investor Services

5:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

 

Dinner on your own

 

8:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

 

Off-Site Reception
Johnny Cash BBQ Nashville
Join us for a night of fun on Broadway! Your TPS name badge gains you entry with open bar and live music.

Sponsored by Nutrien and
Rabo AgriFinance